June 4, 2017 – Middle (Bulletin 1)

Organizer
FIF Hillerød Orientering (http://www.fiforientering.dk)
Contact and information Henrik Poulsen, FIF Hillerød Orientering
+45 40 76 90 97 / pinse2017@fiforientering.dk
http://www.fiforientering.dk/pinse2017
Competition and classification FIF Whitsun Weekend – Middle WRE and Elite Junior test run). Classifiction A****

 9th part of Trimtex Senior Cup
 9th part of Løberen Junior League

Date Sunday,  4. June 2017
Area Gribskov Mårum
Meeting point Directions from Mårum Station, Frederiksværksvej 145, 3230 Græsted
GPS: 56.030837, 12.316736
Map Gribskov Mårum

Classes <= H/D40 (incl. H/D16, M/W20 and M/W21) will use 1:10.000
Classes >= H/D45 will use 1:7.500

Equidistance 2,5m for all classes

The map has been awarded the quality stamp of DOF in 2015 and has been revised in 2017 for this competition.

Maps for the Junior elite test run and the elite classes (WRE) will be offset printed. Maps for other classes in high quality laser print. All maps are in sealed plastic bags.

Terrain The terrain consists predominantly of mixed open deciduous forest with lots of pine forest and younger closer vegetation with elements of open meadows and large marsh areas.

Runnability is generally good with an extensive trail system.

Light to moderate hills and several completely flat areas

Classes Course lengths follow § 4.1.2.1 of the Rules and Regulations of DOF 2017

Final course lengths and number of controls will be published in the instruction bulletin.

Classes D20 and M20 of the Junior Elite (Test run) will share courses with the corresponding Elite Senior (WRE) classes W21 and M21. (Changed 17-04-2017)

DOF will seed the start lists of classes W20, M20, W21, and M21.

Class Difficulty Winning time Start Bemærk
D16 Black-Difficult 25 1 Testløb
W20 Black-Difficult 25 1 Testløb
W21 Black-Difficult 35 1 WRE
H16 Black-Difficult 25 1 Testløb
M20 Black-Difficult 25 1 Testløb
M21 Black-Difficult 35 1 WRE

Following classes are neither Elite Junior nor Elite Senior classes and therefore do not belong to Test run or WRE.

Class Difficulty Winning time Start Comment
Børnebane light green-Childrens course Taped
Begynder Green-Beginner 2 Shadow allowed
D10 Green-Beginner 15 2  
D12 White-Easy 20 2  
D14 Yellow-Medium 25 2  
D15-20 Black-Difficult 25 2
D35 Black-Difficult 35 2
D40 Black-Difficult 35 2
D45 Black-Difficult 35 2
D50 Black-Difficult 35 2
D55 Black-Difficult 35 2
D60 Black-Difficult 35 2
D65 Black-Difficult 35 2
D70 Blue-Difficult 30 2
D75 Blue-Difficult 30 2
D80 Blue-Difficult 30 2
D85 Blue-Difficult 30 2
H/D90 Blue-Difficult 30 2
H10 Green-Beginner 15 2  
H12 White-Easy 20 2  
H14 Yellow-Medium 25 2  
H15-20 Black-Difficult 25 2
H35 Black-Difficult 35 2
H40 Black-Difficult 35 2
H45 Black-Difficult 35 2
H50 Black-Difficult 35 2
H55 Black-Difficult 35 2
H60 Black-Difficult 35 2
H65 Black-Difficult 35 2
H70 Blue-Difficult 35 2
H75 Blue-Difficult 30 2
H80 Blue-Difficult 30 2
H85 Blue-Difficult 30 2

The following courses are offered for Open Entry. You can enter through the ordinary entry or buy a course at the venue from 13:30 on 4 June 2017 1).

Course Difficulty Winning time Start Comment
Åben1 Black-Difficult 35 2
Åben2 Black-Difficult 25 2
Åben3 Blå-Svær 30 2
Åben4 Yellow-Medium 25 2  
Åben5 White-Easy 20 2  
Åben6 Green-Beginner 15 2  

1) An additional fee of DKK 10,- will be added to the price when purchased on the day. Please be aware that only a limited amount of entries will be available on the day of the venue.

Prizes Find an overview of prizes for the three days here.
Punching The competitions will use SportIdent.
Runners using own SI-card must provide the card number at time of entry.
A rental SI-card will be provided at an additional fee DKK 15,- for runners without own SI-card.
Rental SI-cards are given at the start and must be returned at the finish.
Start Individual start, minimum 2 minutes interval.
First start at 10.00
Free start (put-and-run) for classes Begynder and H/D10
Open Entry courses are expected to start from 15.00
Quarantine Runners of classes H16, D16, M20, W20 , M21 and W21 must leave the venue area before time of first start fr the quarantine area at Start 1.

Changing clothes and equipments will be transports to the venue area.

Distances Parking -> Venue area 800m (follow blue/white tapes)
Venue area -> Start 1 2.100m
Venue area -> Start 2 400m
Finish is at the venue area
Children’s course A taped children’s course is offered.
The course is free of charge and all children completing the corse will get a small prize.
Service Toilet at the venue area and at Start 1
Well-stocked kiosk.
No bething facilities.
No childcare.
Accommodation Have a look at this page.
Entry Check out details and prices on the entry page.
Visa Check out the rules for visa here.
Event Director Henrik Poulsen, FIF Hillerød Orientering
Course planner John Søndergård, FIF Hillerød Orientering
Event control and IOF Event Adviser  Torben Kristensen, Herlufsholm OK
Course control Helge Lang Pedersen, Farum OK
Jury
Jury chairman Torben Kristensen, Herlufsholm OK
Jury members To be appointed at registration deadline

Comments are closed.